VISA PROCESSING AND REQUIREMENTS

Nationals under condition to get a student visa to enter Czech Republic

Prior applying, consult with Czech Embassy or Consulate in your home country; few countries would require applying visa at Czech Embassy at the neighboring countries. Students should responsibly collect all the necessary information’s and documents required for visa processing requested by the Czech embassy, incomplete applications are inadmissible. All documents that are used for the visa application must be translated to Czech language by an authorized translator.

Sevanan Business School students are eligible to apply for the long term visa under category “Other purpose”. The long-term visa for other purposes shall be processed within 90 days from the date the Consulate receives the complete application. So, it is recommended to apply for visa immediately on receiving original Letter of Acceptance and accommodation contract from School.

(The purpose of applying visa under other category is Sevanan Business School acts as foreign educational institutions and does not fall under the educational institutions of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, thus Sevanan Students are considered to be Residence of Foreign Nationals in the Czech Republic.)

The period of validity of a long-term residence permit granted by the Ministry of Interior will be one year if it concerns temporary residence for the purpose of studies. Applications for extending existing residence permits for purpose of studies have a time limit of 30 days from filing the application. Meaning students are eligible to extend their permits after 1st year and can be continued to renew your permit each year until your study period.

Nationals / EU, EFTA who do not require to get a visa to enter Czech Republic

Citizens who fall under this category you are obliged to register at the Czech foreign police department in MOI office for study visa within 30 days from the date of entry. Mostly visas are processed within 7 working days if the application is made in person and 14 working days if the application is made by post.

Please Note: It is recommended applying visa allowing 90days for the visa processing.

FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR VISA PROCESSING

  • 1. Original acceptance letter in Czech language. (Provided by School)
  • 2. Original proof of accommodation in Czech language. (Provided by School)
  • 3. Police Clearance Certificate, issued by the passport office, with "Apostle" from the Ministry of External Affairs and translated in Czech language.
  • 4. The original bank statement, with the stamp and the signatures of the bank official, for the last 3 months, translated in Czech language and the international debit card with name of the applicant printed on it, issued by the same bank.
  • 5. Filled Application form
  • 6. Two passport size photographs, with white background and the face covering 80% of the frame.
  • 7. Passport copy
  • 8. Proof of payment of visa application fee
  • 9. Copy of travel and health/medical insurance in the Czech Republic

NOTE: All documents that are used for the visa application must be translated to Czech language by an authorized translator. The PCC must be Superlegalized in case of BGD. The proof of medical insurance for the Czech Republic is done in the end of the application process, when embassy decides to give the visa to the applicant and contacts him/her to bring them the proof of medical insurance, so, do NOT worry about the medical insurance now.

Authorized Translators

For information on authorized translators please contact your Czech Embassy at your home country, the information officein the embassy would help you in providing the contact details of the translators.